?

Log in

Wow, I know this is kinda late considering the movie just came out… - A place to discuss the Harry Potter movies [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Harry Potter Movies Ranting

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

[Jan. 1st, 2005|07:16 pm]
Harry Potter Movies Ranting

poaranting

[xocalove578]
[Current Mood |annoyedannoyed]
[Current Music |"Shine" Clay Aiken]

Wow, I know this is kinda late considering the movie just came out but I just found this community.

Why the hell didn't they go over the Marauder backstory? A large part of the reason why PoA is my favorite book is because I find the whole Sirius/Peter switcheroonie so interesting. And just everything with the Marauders. In the movie, they barely mention anything. They barely mention why Sirius is innocent! My friend who hasn't read the books was so lost at that point. She couldn't understand why one minute Sirius was evil and the next he was good. That whole Shrieking Shack was way too short. It was so rushed and to me, that's the most pivotal part of the book.

Poor Ron. Ron is my favorite character and I adore Rupert. I still don't understand why they gave half of us lines to Emma and that random fat child. People have probably mentioned this, but Ron is so much more than an idiot and the movies do no job of showing this. In fact, they don't really show any of the character's depths. It's like the surface of the person and that's it. Nothing underneath. And I'm not gonna take their excuse that it's a movie and that there's limited time constraints. I've seen movies where you can see the person and they were probably shorter than PoA.

Emma. My Lord. I didn't really mind her in the previous two films but she was god-awful in this one. Hermione would never say the hair line and did anyone else notice how she moved her head to the rhythem of Ron's "You'll suffer but be happy about it." What an idiot. How the heck did Hermione know what Ron was gonna say? She didn't and that's the point. Everyone says that Hermione wouldn't wear pink but I think she would but not like THAT. Maybe a conservative sweater or something.

I think my problem with these movies is that I get so excited to see them and I think they're okay when watching them and then when I get the DVD, I can't even watch them anymore cuz they make me so mad. There's so much wrong. They're not the types of movies that you can watch over and over again and LOVE each time.
LinkReply

Comments:
From: psycho_junkie24
2005-01-02 05:28 am (UTC)
Hey honey, I feel your pain. There's only one word to summarize it all: COMMERCIALIZED.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mmmbopthis
2005-03-19 01:55 pm (UTC)
just found this, but to answer your emma question - if you watch her throughout ALL the movies, she mouths a lot of all the other characters' lines. Emma's a shitty shitty actress.
(Reply) (Thread)